Free cookie consent management tool by TermsFeed Free Privacy Policy Generator List of cruise ships in Saint George - up-to-date port information and excursion tips for cruise ship fans.

Saint George
in Portugal

Home Ports Portugal Saint George
Portugal

Saint George

Saint George is a small city located in the district of Setúbal in Portugal. It lies on the coast of the Atlantic Ocean and is a popular holiday destination for both locals and tourists. The city is known for its beautiful beaches, stunning views and historical sites.

The city was founded in the ninth century by the Visigoths and has since been an important part of Portuguese history. In the fifteenth century, Saint George was the site of the Battle of Aljubarrota, which saw the Portuguese army defeat the Castilian forces and secure Portugal’s independence from Spain.

Today, Saint George is a vibrant city that is home to a variety of attractions. The most popular is the Castelo de São Jorge, a castle that was built in the fifteenth century and is now a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The castle offers visitors a glimpse into the history of the city and Portugal. Other popular attractions include the Igreja de São João Baptista and the Nossa Senhora da Graça Church, both of which are located in the city center.

The beaches of Saint George are also popular destinations. Praia do Meco is one of the most popular and is known for its stunning views and crystal clear waters. Other beaches in the area include Praia de São Pedro, Praia dos Moinhos and Praia de Santa Cruz.

Saint George is a charming city with a rich history and plenty of attractions for visitors to enjoy. From its stunning views, to its historical sites, to its beautiful beaches, Saint George is a great destination for anyone looking for a relaxing and enjoyable holiday.

Excursion tips for a day in Saint George

As a tourist in Saint George, Portugal, there are a variety of activities to enjoy throughout the day. Here are some of the most popular things to do:

1. Explore the historical city center of Saint George and admire its stunning architecture.

2. Take a stroll through the picturesque medieval streets and visit the many shops and restaurants.

3. Visit the Castle of Saint George and admire its impressive defensive walls.

4. Spend some time at the nearby beach and enjoy the stunning views of the Atlantic Ocean.

5. Take a boat tour and explore the coastline of the region.

6. Go on a wine tasting tour and sample the local produce.

7. Take a hike in the surrounding countryside and enjoy the stunning views.

8. Visit the local markets and sample some of the delicious local cuisine.

9. Enjoy a relaxing day at the spa and take advantage of the many health and beauty treatments on offer.

10. Take a day trip to the nearby towns of Porto and Coimbra and explore the unique culture and history of the region.

Experience Saint George with unforgettable activities by our partner GetYourGuide. The offer is also ideal as a special gift idea for family and friends who are planning to visit Saint George. Cancellations are possible up to 24h before the start of the activity (unless otherwise stated in the activity description), with a full refund of the booking price.

The climate in Saint George

Saint George in Portugal has a Mediterranean climate, with mild, wet winters and hot, dry summers. Spring is generally mild, with temperatures gradually increasing to the summer months. Summer temperatures average around 25-30°C, with occasional hot days reaching up to 40°C. Autumn is usually mild, with temperatures slowly decreasing until winter, which is generally wet and cool, with temperatures ranging between 5-15°C.

Cruise weather for Saint George

Our weather forecast for Saint George helps plan your stay according to the weather. For sunny days, pack light and breathable clothes, swimwear, and sunscreen. For winter weather, it's recommended to bring warm clothes, gloves, a hat, sturdy footwear, and a raincoat.

Date Icon Temperature Wind speed/gusts Cloudiness/Visibility Air humidity/pressure Sunrise/Sunset
Oct. 7th 2026 Oct. 7th 2026 max: 20.7 °C
min: 19.8 °C
18.4 m/s
19.5 m/s
56.9 %
24.1 m
74.1 %
1,029 hPa
07:53:31
19:25:53
Oct. 8th 2026 Oct. 8th 2026 max: 20.3 °C
min: 19.6 °C
16.9 m/s
15.1 m/s
33.8 %
24.1 m
72.2 %
1,031 hPa
07:54:28
19:24:22
Oct. 9th 2026 Oct. 9th 2026 max: 19.9 °C
min: 19.1 °C
14.7 m/s
17.4 m/s
48.3 %
24.1 m
67.6 %
1,031 hPa
07:55:26
19:22:52
Oct. 10th 2026 Oct. 10th 2026 max: 21.0 °C
min: 19.4 °C
18.1 m/s
16.1 m/s
56.1 %
24.1 m
70.1 %
1,027 hPa
07:56:23
19:21:22
Oct. 11th 2026 Oct. 11th 2026 max: 22.2 °C
min: 20.4 °C
33.3 m/s
34.1 m/s
34.5 %
24.1 m
78.3 %
1,019 hPa
07:57:21
19:19:53
Oct. 12th 2026 Oct. 12th 2026 max: 21.6 °C
min: 19.2 °C
41.4 m/s
48.3 m/s
74.1 %
23.7 m
79.6 %
1,016 hPa
07:58:19
19:18:24
Oct. 13th 2026 Oct. 13th 2026 max: 20.3 °C
min: 19 °C
37.8 m/s
44.5 m/s
79.2 %
24.1 m
69.5 %
1,025 hPa
07:59:17
19:16:57
Oct. 14th 2026 Oct. 14th 2026 max: 20.6 °C
min: 20.2 °C
28.5 m/s
37.8 m/s
67.0 %
24.1 m
68.7 %
1,026 hPa
08:00:16
19:15:30
Oct. 15th 2026 Oct. 15th 2026 max: 20.3 °C
min: 20.1 °C
23.3 m/s
26.6 m/s
51.7 %
24.1 m
72.3 %
1,026 hPa
08:01:15
19:14:03
Oct. 16th 2026 Oct. 16th 2026 max: 20.5 °C
min: 20.2 °C
28.2 m/s
30.9 m/s
57.7 %
24.1 m
78.8 %
1,025 hPa
08:02:15
19:12:38
Oct. 17th 2026 Oct. 17th 2026 max: 20.2 °C
min: 19.7 °C
25.7 m/s
25.4 m/s
33.8 %
24.1 m
73.3 %
1,025 hPa
08:03:14
19:11:13
Oct. 18th 2026 Oct. 18th 2026 max: 20.2 °C
min: 19.7 °C
21.5 m/s
20.6 m/s
70.1 %
24.1 m
71.6 %
1,026 hPa
08:04:15
19:09:49
Oct. 19th 2026 Oct. 19th 2026 max: 20.2 °C
min: 19.8 °C
20.8 m/s
15.2 m/s
41.2 %
24.1 m
73.4 %
1,026 hPa
08:05:15
19:08:26

Cruises to Saint George

Would you like to travel to Saint George on a cruise ship or would you just like to know when a certain ship will dock there? Here you will find an overview of the cruise ships that will be calling at the port of Saint George.

Scheduled ship calls in Saint George, Portugal
Date Ship Passaengers (min - max) Arrival Departure Details

Alle zeigen

Maritime AIS Data Saint George

Other ports within 300km of Saint George

footer cruise ship